Home / About / Faculty Resources / Posts & Committees

Administrative & Elective Posts + Committee Membership

Administrative Committee

Kris Ratcliffe, Chair
Doris Warriner, Associate Chair
Bradley Ryner, Associate Chair (Curriculum)
Karen Adams, Director of Graduate Studies
Linda Sullivan, Assistant Director, Curriculum and Instruction
Lorinda Liggins, Business Operations Manager

Executive Council

Academic Program Area Leadership

T.M. McNally, Director of Creative Writing 
Jessica Early, Director of English Education 
Kevin Sandler, Director of Film and Media Studies
Aya Matsuda, Director of Linguistics and Applied Linguistics | TESOL
Taylor Corse, Director of Literature
Shirley Rose, Director of Writing Programs 
Kathleen S. Lamp, Director of Writing, Rhetorics and Literacies

Administrative Leadership

Michael Green, Director of Online Programs
Christine Holbo, Director of Assessment
Kristen LaRue-Sandler, Director of Communications
Ruby Macksoud, Director of Internships
Bruce Matsunaga, Director of Digital Technology

Appointed Posts

  • Library Liaison = Devoney Looser
  • Parliamentarian = Richard Newhauser

Elective Posts

  • Arbitrator = Mark James
  • Sigma Tau Delta (Tau Gamma = English Honors Society) = Taylor Corse (faculty Sponsor) 
  • University/College Senate = Jackie Wheeler, Christina Saidy, Patricia Boyd
  • Instructor Representatives: David Boyles, Sarah Dean, Valerie Fazel, Soren Hammerschmidt, Ryan Naughton, Jennifer Waters

Committee Membership

  • Area Admission Committees = Determined by Area Directors
  • Awards Committee/s = Joni Adamson (Chair), Cora Fox, Laura Tohe, Angelita Reyes, Karen Adams, Aaron Baker (Spring), Gregory Castle
  • Budget & Personnel Committee = Sally Ball, Dan Bivona, Jim Blasingame, Ellie Long, Eddie Mallot, Robert Sturges, Elly van Gelderen, Doris Warriner (ex officio) and Krista Ratcliffe (ex officio).
  • Curriculum Committee = Bradley Ryner (Associate Chair), Mike McNally (Director of CW), Jessica Early (Director of Engl Ed), Kevin Sandler (Director of FMS), Taylor Corse (Director of Lit), Aya Matsuda (Director of Ling, Applied Ling, and TESOL), Kassie Lamp (Director of WRL), Katherine Heenan (Writing Programs)
  • DEN/By-Laws = Mark James (co-chair), Doris Warriner (co-chair), Aaron Baker (Spring), Lee Bebout (Spring), Sarah Duerden, Matt Bell, Maureen Goggin, Devoney Looser (Fall), Richard Newhauser, Eric Wertheimer (Fall)
  • Elections = Joe Lockard (Chair), Kathryn Pruitt
  • Graduate Committee = Karen Adams (Chair), Jessica Early (Director of English Ed), Taylor Corse (Director of Lit), Kassie Lamp (Director of WRL), Mike McNally (Director of CW), Aya Matsuda (Director of Ling, Applied Ling, and TESOL), Kevin Sandler (Director of FMS), Sheila Luna, Kristin Bennett
  • MA Online Admissions Committee = Peter Goggin, Gregory Castle and Elizabeth Horan (Fall)
  • Non Tenure Track Committee = Jacqueline Wheeler (Chair), Dana Tait, Heather Maring, Mark Hannah, Matt Prior (Spring) 
  • Research/Creative Activities and Social Events = Tara Ison (co-Chair), Ron Broglio (co-Chair), Heather Hoyt, Sybil Durand, Christopher Bradley, Paul Cook, Melissa Free, Bryan Smith, Jacqueline Wernimont

Ad Hoc Committees

  • Committee for Altruistic Research and Experience (CARE) = Karen Dwyer (Chair), Bruce Matsunaga, Lynette Myles, Adelheid Thieme, Susan Bernstein, Cornelia “Corri” Wells, Shauna Dranetz, Reese Conner, Ellen Johnson, Mark Lussier, Karen Adams (ex officio) 
  • Homecoming Committee = Kevin Sandler (Chair), Cajsa Baldini, Taylor Corse, Julia Himberg, Jenny Irish, Kristen Larue, Bruce Matsunaga 
  • Newsletter Committee = Larry Ellis (chair), Dana Tait, Kira Assad, Kristen LaRue-Sandler, Meghan Bacino, Sheila Luna, Natalie Diaz (Spring)
  • Night of the Open Door Committee = Cajsa Baldini (Chair), Kristen LaRue-Sandler, Bruce Matsunaga, Sarah Florini, Tina Norgren, Elizabeth Lowry, Brad Irish, Jim Blasingame