Faculty by Program Area and Rank

Endowed Chairs and Professorships:

Bebbling Family Dean's Distinguished Professor

Neal A. Lester

Foundation Professor

Robert Bjork

Norman Dubie

Neal A. Lester

Katharine C. Turner Chair in English

Alberto Rios

Maxine and Jonathan Marshall Chair in Modern and Contemporary Poetry

Cynthia Hogue

Regents' Professor

Norman Dubie

Elly van Gelderen

Alberto Rios

Simon Ortiz

Faculty by Program Area:

Applied Linguistics

Professors

Paul Kei Matsuda

Associate Professors

Aya Matsuda

Assistant Professors

 

Creative Writing

Professors

Norman Dubie

Beckian Goldberg

Cynthia Hogue

T.R. Hummer

T.M. McNally

Melissa Pritchard

Jewell Parker Rhodes

Alberto Rios

Associate Professors

Sally Ball

Tara Ison

Jeannine Savard

Assistant Professor

Matt Bell

English Education

Professor

James Blasingame

Associate Professors

M. Beatriz Arias

Jessica Early

Assistant Professors

Sybil Durand

Christina Saidy

Clinical Professors

Laura Turchi

Film and Media Studies

Professors

Peter Lehman

Associate Professors

Aaron Baker

Bambi Haggins

Kevin Sandler

Assistant Professors

Daniel Cutrara

Julia Himberg

Lecturers

Christopher Bradley

Michael Green

Linguistics and TESOL

Professors

Karen Adams

Roy Major

Paul Kei Matsuda

Don Nilsen

Elly van Geldren

Associate Professors

Mark James

Assistant Professors

Carrie Gillon

Kathryn Pruitt

Claire Renaud

Literature

Professors

Joni Adamson

Robert Bjork

Gregory Castle

Deborah Clarke

David Hawkes

Elizabeth Horan

George Justice

Neal A. Lester

Devoney Looser

Mark Lussier

Richard Newhauser

Simon Ortiz

Angelita Reyes

Robert Sturges

Laura Tohe

Associate Professors

Dan Bivona

Ron Broglio

Taylor Corse

Cora Fox

Joe Lockard

Eddie Mallot

Bradley Ryner

Claudia Sadowski-Smith

Rosalynn Voaden

Assistant Professors

Lee Bebout

Melissa Free

Christine Holbo

Bradley Irish

Heather Maring

Lecturers

Cajsa Baldini

Paul Cook

Larry Ellis

Steve Farmer

Rhetoric and Composition

Professors

Maureen Daly Goggin

Paul Kei Matsuda

Keith Miller

Shirley K Rose

Associate Professors

Patricia Boyd

Peter Goggin

Elenore Long

Bryan Smith

Doris Warriner

Assistant Professors

Alice Daer

Mark Hannah

Kathleen Lamp

Ersula Ore

Lecturers

Meghan Bacino

Susan Bernstein

Sarah Duerden

Karen Dwyer

Katherine Heenan

Heather Hoyt

Ellen Johnson

Elizabeth Lowry

Lynette Myles

Amy Shinabarger

Dana Tait

Adelheid Thieme

Cornelia Wells

Jackie Wheeler